How we picked
Class legality came first, and it is not a formality in this bracket. A legal e-bike has a motor rated at or below 750 W and assists to 20 mph (Class 1 and 2) or 28 mph (Class 3). A large share of what Amazon returns for “electric bike” between $1,300 and $2,000 is rated at 3,000 to 6,500 W with a 37 to 47 mph top speed. Those are e-motos. They are not on this page, and the class guide explains exactly what you give up by buying one.
Published watt-hours came second, because battery capacity is the one thing you cannot bolt on later and the one figure the marketing copy works hardest to avoid. A “70 mile” claim tells you nothing; a 52 V x 20 Ah pack tells you 1,040 Wh. Then certification — UL 2849 for the electrical system, UL 2271 for the pack — which is the single most useful tiebreaker on a budget bike and is far more common now than it was two years ago. Then the sensor and the brakes, which are what the money buys once the basics are covered.
We have not ridden any of these bikes and we do not claim to have; this is exactly what we do instead.
The four picks on published specs
Everything below comes from our registry, which records what each maker or listing actually states. Read the “Not published” cells as findings rather than omissions — a maker that will not state a class has told you something.
| Bike | Rated motor | Battery | Class | Max load |
|---|
| SASIKEIBIKE 20" Folding Fat-Tire (52 V 20 Ah) | 750 W | 1040 Wh | Not published | Not published |
| Jasion Roamer (Step-Over) | 750 W | 528 Wh | Not published | 330 lb |
| Heybike Mars 3.0 | 750 W | 624 Wh | Not published | 440 lb |
| Aipas A2 Folding Fat-Tire | 750 W | 614 Wh | Class 1/2/3 (selectable) | Not published |
Every one of these is rated at 750 W, which is the U.S. ceiling for a legal e-bike, so none of them is buying you more motor than the others. What separates them is the pack, the sensor and what the maker is willing to put in writing.
What each price bracket actually buys
The most useful thing we can tell you about this bracket is where it sits in the ladder. These are our own conclusions from the registry, not a manufacturer’s pitch.
| Bracket | What the money reliably buys | What it still does not |
|---|
| Under $500 | A small pack, a modest motor, and a bike that is genuinely light | Real range, hydraulic brakes, or a certified battery |
| Under $1,000 | 500–750 W, 500–700 Wh, fat tires, and often UL 2849 | A torque sensor, hydraulic brakes, or a published weight |
| Under $1,500 | The biggest packs on the market at this level, suspension, and equipment fitted as standard | Brand-name support, or a frame designed rather than assembled |
| Under $2,000 (this page) | A torque sensor and both UL listings, if you pick carefully | Anything Amazon sells above about $1,300 that is still a legal e-bike |
The shape of that table is the argument. The curve of value flattens hard somewhere around $1,200, and past it the Amazon catalog stops offering better legal e-bikes and starts offering faster illegal ones. If you have $2,000 and you want to spend it, the honest advice is to spend about $700 to $1,200 of it on the bike and the rest on the things that make it usable — a real lock, lights, a rack, and somewhere to keep it.
The trap in this bracket: 4,000 W is not an e-bike
Search Amazon for an electric bike around $1,300 to $2,000 and a large share of the results advertise numbers like “4000W peak,” “38MPH,” “60V 40Ah.” Those are real products and some of them are well made. They are also, in almost every U.S. state, not e-bikes.
The three-class system caps a legal e-bike at 750 W rated and 28 mph assisted. Above that, a machine is generally treated as a moped or a motor vehicle, which means registration, a license, insurance and a ban from every bike lane and shared path you bought it to use. The practical consequence is not a ticket in most cases — it is that the bike is uninsurable, unwelcome on the trail network, and worth very little secondhand. Our e-bikes vs e-motos comparison lays out the whole distinction, and the class guide covers what each class is allowed to do.
There is a softer version of the same trap, and one of our own picks has it. Heybike does not publish a top speed or a class for the Mars 3.0 anywhere on its own product page, while the Amazon listing title advertises 32 mph — four over the Class 3 ceiling. We have recorded both facts and left the class field as “Not published,” because the honest answer is that we do not know and neither does the buyer. If path access matters to you, ask Heybike in writing before you buy, or take the switchable-class bike instead, where the answer is a setting rather than a guess.
What the extra money buys, in order
If you are going to spend past $1,000, these are the upgrades that are genuinely worth paying for, in the order we would buy them.
A torque sensor. This is the biggest single difference between a cheap e-bike and a good one, and it is the main thing the Mars 3.0 buys over everything else here. A cadence sensor detects that the pedals are turning and switches the motor on; a torque sensor measures how hard you are pushing and scales assist to match. The first feels like a switch, the second feels like strong legs. Below about $1,000 it is rare.
Both UL listings. UL 2849 covers the whole electrical system and UL 2271 covers the battery pack. The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission is explicit that certified packs are the thing to buy, and in this bracket you should not accept a bike without at least UL 2849. Three of the four picks here have it.
Hydraulic brakes. Mechanical discs work, but they need more lever effort and more frequent adjustment, and stopping distance scales with mass on a bike that may weigh 70 pounds before you sit on it. Our brakes guide covers what to look for. Note that none of our four picks is hydraulic — on Amazon, hydraulic brakes in this bracket usually arrive bundled with the wattage that takes the bike out of the class system.
Watt-hours, always. A 1,040 Wh pack at $700 is a better buy than a 624 Wh pack at $1,200 if range is your constraint, which is why the SASIKEIBIKE leads this page. Work the numbers yourself with the range guide — roughly 20 Wh per mile on the throttle is the planning figure we use.
When to stop shopping Amazon
There is a real answer to “what should I buy for $1,800,” and it is mostly not on Amazon. The value brands with the strongest reputations in this bracket — Lectric, Ride1Up, Aventon, Rad Power, Velotric — sell direct from their own sites. We earn nothing from any of them, which is precisely why we will tell you plainly that at $1,500 to $2,000 they are the serious competition, and our value brands guide works through who is worth buying from and what you give up either way.
What you get buying direct at this price is a torque sensor as standard, hydraulic brakes, a published weight and class, a warranty with a phone number behind it, and spare parts in five years. What you give up is the Amazon returns process, which is not nothing. We cannot show you a live price for a direct-sell bike, so if a pick here shows “Check price” rather than a number, that is why — and where to buy an e-bike covers the trade in full.
The buyer-first summary: under about $1,200 Amazon is genuinely competitive and our picks here are good buys. Between $1,200 and $2,000 the catalog thins out, the wattage claims inflate, and the direct brands win on everything except delivery speed. That is an uncomfortable thing for an affiliate site to write and it is still what the specs say.