Volt & Velo

Value E-Bike Brands: Who Is Worth Buying

Which budget brands sell on Amazon, which sell direct, and the four questions that separate a brand worth buying from a logo on a generic frame.

By Stephen V.Last updated How we pick

Under $1,500, brand means something different than it does higher up the market. Many value e-bikes share the same hub motors, controllers and battery formats, assembled to a specification the brand chose — so the badge is not telling you who made the parts. What it is telling you is who answers the phone, who publishes honest specs, and whether a replacement pack will exist in three years.

This guide covers the brands we actually see in the bracket, what distinguishes them, and the four questions worth asking about any of them. The picks below are the models we would point a first-time buyer at from three of the more established names.

How this is funded:we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we recommend, and we’ll tell you plainly when to skip one. Full disclosure.

Quick picks

Ranked on published specs, price and buyer fit. Select a row to jump to the full write-up. We have not ridden every one of these — here is exactly what we do instead.

#ProductBest forPrice
1

GoTrax Ranger

At its usual sub-$900 street price the Ranger is the value-buyer's default: a 500 W hub motor, a ~499 Wh battery and fat tires that shrug off potholes, with a thumb throttle for the days you don't want to pedal. You give up finesse, not capability.

The default first fat-tire bike
2

Retrospec Chatham Rev

The Chatham Rev is the value commuter for people who care how a bike looks: a clean beach-cruiser silhouette, a UL2849/UL2271-certified 360 Wh system and an upright, comfortable ride. Modest 350 W power, but honest specs and safety certification you don't always get at this price.

Best certification story
3
Heybike Mars 2.0

Heybike Mars 2.0

A folding fat-tire e-bike that punches above its price: a 750 W motor, a 600 Wh battery and 20x4 tires that fold down to fit a car trunk. The app lets you dial the speed and class, which is either handy or a gimmick depending on where you ride.

Most capable for the money
$999.00 · View on Amazon

$1,199.0017% off

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

4
Jasion EB5

Jasion EB5

One of the lightest and cheapest ways into a real e-bike: the EB5 is a 26-inch commuter with a removable 360 Wh battery, a Shimano 7-speed and front suspension, at ~50 lb. Power is modest, but for flat-to-rolling commutes it's a lot of usable bike for the money.

Lightest way in
$199.00 · View on Amazon

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

The picks in full

#1The default first fat-tire bike

GoTrax Ranger

At its usual sub-$900 street price the Ranger is the value-buyer's default: a 500 W hub motor, a ~499 Wh battery and fat tires that shrug off potholes, with a thumb throttle for the days you don't want to pedal. You give up finesse, not capability.

What you get

  • 500 W motor and a claimed 50-mile range that covers most commutes on pedal-assist
  • Fat tires soak up bad pavement and gravel without a suspension upgrade
  • Thumb throttle plus 5-level pedal assist — genuinely no-pedal capable

Trade-offs

  • Heavy at ~70 lb, so carrying it up stairs is a two-person job
  • Basic mechanical disc brakes and no included rack or fenders
  • GoTrax doesn't formally state an e-bike class
Rated motor500 W
Battery499 Wh
Claimed rangeUp to 50 mi
Top assisted speed20 mph
Weight69.7 lb
ClassClass 2 (throttle + pedal assist)

Specs read from the manufacturer or retailer listing, on July 22, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#2Best certification story

Retrospec Chatham Rev

The Chatham Rev is the value commuter for people who care how a bike looks: a clean beach-cruiser silhouette, a UL2849/UL2271-certified 360 Wh system and an upright, comfortable ride. Modest 350 W power, but honest specs and safety certification you don't always get at this price.

What you get

  • UL2849 (bike) and UL2271 (battery) certified — a real safety signal on a budget e-bike
  • Upright cruiser geometry is comfortable and beginner-friendly
  • Reasonable ~58 lb weight for a fat-ish cruiser

Trade-offs

  • 350 W and 360 Wh — the least powerful, shortest-range pick here
  • 20 mph top assist only (Class 2)
  • Single-speed feel; not built for big hills
Rated motor350 W
Battery360 Wh
Claimed rangeUp to 42 mi
Top assisted speed20 mph
Weight58 lb
ClassClass 2 (throttle + pedal assist)

Specs read from the manufacturer or retailer listing, on July 22, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#3Most capable for the money

Heybike Mars 2.0

A folding fat-tire e-bike that punches above its price: a 750 W motor, a 600 Wh battery and 20x4 tires that fold down to fit a car trunk. The app lets you dial the speed and class, which is either handy or a gimmick depending on where you ride.

What you get

  • 750 W motor and 600 Wh battery for a claimed 45-mile range
  • Folds for storage and car transport — rare at this price
  • App-adjustable speed/class, defaulting to a legal Class 2

Trade-offs

  • Heavy at ~75 lb — 'folding' does not mean 'light'
  • A separate 1000 W variant muddies which model you're buying
  • Cadence-style assist is less refined than a torque sensor
  • Last-generation: Heybike now sells the Mars 3.0 and lists the 2.0 as a clearance model
Rated motor750 W
Battery600 Wh
Claimed rangeUp to 45 mi
Top assisted speed28 mph
Weight75 lb
ClassClass 3 (app-adjustable; Class 2 default)

Specs read from the manufacturer or retailer listing, on July 22, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#4Lightest way in

Jasion EB5

One of the lightest and cheapest ways into a real e-bike: the EB5 is a 26-inch commuter with a removable 360 Wh battery, a Shimano 7-speed and front suspension, at ~50 lb. Power is modest, but for flat-to-rolling commutes it's a lot of usable bike for the money.

What you get

  • Light for an e-bike at ~49.6 lb — easier to carry and store
  • Removable 360 Wh battery charges off the bike
  • Shimano 7-speed and front suspension included

Trade-offs

  • 350 W rated is modest; steep hills will need your legs
  • Class not formally published by Jasion
  • Some listings advertise inflated peak-watt figures
Rated motor350 W
Battery360 Wh
Claimed rangeUp to 40 mi
Top assisted speed20 mph
Weight49.6 lb
ClassNot published

Specs read from the manufacturer or retailer listing, on July 22, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

The four questions that separate the brands

Apply these to any e-bike brand, including ones we do not cover. They are more predictive than any spec.

1. Is there a replacement battery for this exact model? The single most useful check. A brand using a common downtube pack format has an aftermarket behind it; a brand with a proprietary integrated pack and no spares page is a bet on the company still being there. Our battery lifespan guide covers why this is the deciding cost of ownership.

2. Does the listing publish the numbers?Battery watt-hours (or volts and amp-hours), rated motor watts, weight and class. A brand that publishes all four is telling you it is comfortable being compared. A brand that quotes only “powerful motor” and a mileage claim has made a choice about what it wants you to know — and on this site, an unpublished spec renders as Not published rather than being guessed at.

3. Is the certification stated?UL 2849 covers the electrical system, UL 2271 the battery pack. The CPSC points consumers toward certified products for good reason, and a brand that states its certification in the listing is a brand that paid for it.

4. Is the trim unambiguous? The most common way to be disappointed by a value e-bike is buying a smaller battery or a lower-powered variant than the reviews described, because one listing covers several. Brands differ a lot in how clearly they distinguish trims.

The Amazon-carried brands

These are the names actually available where the value market shops, and the ones our roundups draw from.

GoTrax is the closest thing this bracket has to a default. The Ranger is the archetypal sub-$1,000 fat-tire bike, and the F3is the surprise — a torque-sensor commuter with a 672 Wh battery and selectable class, which is specification you would not expect at the price.

Heybike builds the capable end of the folding fat-tire category. The Mars 2.0pairs 750 W with 600 Wh and app-adjustable class settings; the Ranger Stakes that further with a 692 Wh UL-certified pack. The trade throughout the range is weight.

Retrospec is the one to look at if certification is your priority. The Chatham Revcarries both UL 2849 and UL 2271, and the Beaumont Revis a UL-certified step-through at around 57 lb. Modest power, honest bikes.

Jasion, Vivi, Hiboy, Aipas, SASIKEIBIKE and isinwheel fill out the bracket, each with a genuine specialism: the Jasion EB5is the lightest real e-bike here at 49.6 lb, the Jasion Roamer is the best-equipped commuter under $600, the SASIKEIBIKE 20″ folderhas the biggest pack in the bracket at 1,040 Wh, and the isinwheel U3 is the only genuinely portable folder. Sohamo used to hold the big-battery slot here; the brand has since left Amazon and the S3 is discontinued.

The brands that sell direct

Lectric, Ride1Up, Aventon and Rad Power are the names that dominate e-bike coverage, and they mostly do not sell through Amazon. They sit above our $1,500 ceiling, and their bikes are generally better specified: torque sensors as standard, hydraulic brakes, integrated lighting, published torque figures and a real parts catalog.

We cover them editorially because readers search for them and deserve honest context, and we do not earn from them — there is no affiliate relationship and the links we would use are plain. If your budget stretches past this site’s bracket, they are worth a look; our where to buy guide covers what direct-to-consumer buying is like in practice.

What a brand cannot fix

Some limits are set by the price, not the badge. At this level you should expect a cadence sensor rather than a torque sensor on most models, mechanical rather than hydraulic disc brakes, a bike that arrives in a box needing assembly, and weight between 50 and 75 lb. A brand that promises otherwise at $700 is describing something else.

What varies between brands, and what is worth choosing on: whether the specs are published, whether the certification is stated, whether parts exist, and how the trims are labeled. Our honest look at budget e-bikes covers where the corners get cut and when it genuinely does not matter.

What happens when a brand disappears

Budget e-bike brands come and go, and it is worth knowing in advance how much that actually costs you. The answer depends entirely on how generic the bike is underneath the badge.

Mechanical parts are never a problem.Brakes, chains, cassettes, tires, saddles, bearings, cables — these are industry-standard bicycle parts and any shop can supply and fit them regardless of who made the bike.

Electrical parts depend on the format. A bike using a common downtube battery, a standard hub motor and a generic controller can usually be kept running from third-party stock. A bike with an integrated proprietary pack, a display that speaks only to its own controller, and no spares listing is one failure away from being a heavy bicycle.

This is why the four questions above are worth asking before you spend rather than after. It is also a reason to be relaxed about a brand you have never heard of, so long as the hardware underneath is conventional and the battery format is common — and to be cautious about a well-marketed bike that is proprietary everywhere it matters. Our where to buy guide covers which sales channels leave you with a warranty path when this happens.

The names we deliberately avoid

Not every seller in this space is a brand. The pattern to watch for on a marketplace listing: a name that appears nowhere else, no manufacturer website, no published watt-hours, a claimed range far beyond anything comparable, and stock photography shared with three other listings.

Those bikes are usually generic hardware with a badge, which means no spare parts, no warranty path and no replacement battery. The other category we avoid is anything advertising 35 mph or more — that is an e-moto rather than an e-bike, with the legal and path-access problems our e-bikes vs e-motos guide sets out. If you are choosing between brands, our value roundup is where the specific model recommendations live.

Frequently asked questions

Which e-bike brands are worth buying under $1,500?

In the Amazon-carried bracket, GoTrax, Heybike and Retrospec are the most established, with Jasion, Hiboy, Vivi, Aipas, Sohamo and isinwheel each strong in a specific niche. Judge any of them on four things: replacement battery availability, published specs, stated UL certification and clear trim labeling.

Are Lectric, Ride1Up and Aventon better than Amazon brands?

Generally better specified — torque sensors, hydraulic brakes, integrated lights and a real parts catalog — and generally more expensive, starting above this site's $1,500 ceiling. They sell direct rather than through Amazon, so warranty and spares run through the brand itself.

How can I tell if an e-bike brand is legitimate?

Look for a manufacturer website with a spares page, published battery watt-hours and rated motor watts, a stated UL 2849 or UL 2271 certification, and clearly distinguished trims. A marketplace-only name with no website, no watt-hours and an implausible range claim is generic hardware with a badge.

Does the brand matter if the parts are all the same?

Yes, for what happens after the sale. Many value e-bikes share motors and battery formats, so the badge is not telling you who made the components — it is telling you who publishes honest specs, who paid for certification and who will still sell you a replacement pack in three years.

What e-bike brands should I avoid?

Listings with no manufacturer presence outside the marketplace, no published watt-hours, range claims far beyond comparable bikes, and shared stock photography. Also anything advertising 35 mph or more — that is an e-moto rather than an e-bike, and it brings legal and path-access problems with it.

Sources

Keep reading