Volt & Velo

Best E-Bikes for Heavy Riders

Payload capacity is the one spec the budget bracket words differently on every listing. The value e-bikes that publish a real number — and what each number actually counts.

By Stephen V.Last updated How we pick

If you are over about 250 pounds, the e-bike question changes shape. The specs everyone argues about — watts, watt-hours, top speed — stop being the first filter, and one number that most buyers never look at becomes the whole decision: payload capacity, the maximum load the manufacturer says the frame, wheels and brakes are built for.

It is also the number the budget bracket is least disciplined about. Some listings publish it plainly. Some bury it. Some quote a big figure that quietly includes the bike’s own 60 pounds, which is not the same offer at all. And a fair number of bikes in this price range publish nothing whatsoever. Below are the value e-bikes that state a limit we could read on the manufacturer’s own page, what each of those limits actually counts, and the checks worth doing before you trust any of them with your weight.

How this is funded:we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we recommend, and we’ll tell you plainly when to skip one. Full disclosure.

Quick picks

Ranked on published specs, price and buyer fit. Select a row to jump to the full write-up. We have not ridden every one of these — here is exactly what we do instead.

#ProductBest forPrice
1
Heybike Mars 2.0

Heybike Mars 2.0

A folding fat-tire e-bike that punches above its price: a 750 W motor, a 600 Wh battery and 20x4 tires that fold down to fit a car trunk. The app lets you dial the speed and class, which is either handy or a gimmick depending on where you ride.

Best overall for heavier riders
$999.00 · View on Amazon

$1,199.0017% off

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

2

Retrospec Beaumont Rev (Step-Through)

A step-through city bike that's genuinely easy to mount and stop — the Beaumont Rev is our pick for riders who want a low standover and an upright, unintimidating ride. Same UL-certified 350 W/360 Wh platform as the Chatham, in a frame more people can get on and off comfortably.

Best step-through
3
Jasion Roamer (Step-Over)

Jasion Roamer (Step-Over)

The commuter-kit bike of the value bracket: UL 2849 certification on the whole electrical system, real turn signals and a brake light, a 528 Wh removable pack and assist to 28 mph, for under $600. The battery is mid-sized rather than huge, so buy this one for the equipment and the certification rather than for the range.

Best full-size commuter
$609.00 · View on Amazon

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

4

Retrospec Chatham Rev

The Chatham Rev is the value commuter for people who care how a bike looks: a clean beach-cruiser silhouette, a UL2849/UL2271-certified 360 Wh system and an upright, comfortable ride. Modest 350 W power, but honest specs and safety certification you don't always get at this price.

Best for comfort

The picks in full

#1Best overall for heavier riders

Heybike Mars 2.0

A folding fat-tire e-bike that punches above its price: a 750 W motor, a 600 Wh battery and 20x4 tires that fold down to fit a car trunk. The app lets you dial the speed and class, which is either handy or a gimmick depending on where you ride.

What you get

  • 750 W motor and 600 Wh battery for a claimed 45-mile range
  • Folds for storage and car transport — rare at this price
  • App-adjustable speed/class, defaulting to a legal Class 2

Trade-offs

  • Heavy at ~75 lb — 'folding' does not mean 'light'
  • A separate 1000 W variant muddies which model you're buying
  • Cadence-style assist is less refined than a torque sensor
  • Last-generation: Heybike now sells the Mars 3.0 and lists the 2.0 as a clearance model
Rated motor750 W
Battery600 Wh
Claimed rangeUp to 45 mi
Top assisted speed28 mph
Weight75 lb
ClassClass 3 (app-adjustable; Class 2 default)

Specs read from the manufacturer or retailer listing, on July 22, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#2Best step-through

Retrospec Beaumont Rev (Step-Through)

A step-through city bike that's genuinely easy to mount and stop — the Beaumont Rev is our pick for riders who want a low standover and an upright, unintimidating ride. Same UL-certified 350 W/360 Wh platform as the Chatham, in a frame more people can get on and off comfortably.

What you get

  • Low step-through frame is easy to get on and off
  • UL-certified battery and bike system
  • Light for the class at ~57.5 lb

Trade-offs

  • 350 W motor is modest on hills
  • 42-mile claimed range trails the bigger-battery picks
  • City tires, not built for gravel or trails
Rated motor350 W
Battery360 Wh
Claimed rangeUp to 42 mi
Top assisted speed20 mph
Weight57.5 lb
ClassClass 2 (throttle + pedal assist)

Specs read from the manufacturer or retailer listing, on July 22, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#3Best full-size commuter

Jasion Roamer (Step-Over)

The commuter-kit bike of the value bracket: UL 2849 certification on the whole electrical system, real turn signals and a brake light, a 528 Wh removable pack and assist to 28 mph, for under $600. The battery is mid-sized rather than huge, so buy this one for the equipment and the certification rather than for the range.

What you get

  • UL 2849 certification on the full electrical system — still uncommon this cheap
  • Turn signals, brake light and front light fitted as standard, not sold as extras
  • 528 Wh removable pack, IPX-6 rated and key-locked to the frame
  • 7-speed with 26-inch wheels and an 80 mm suspension fork — a road commuter, not a cruiser

Trade-offs

  • Jasion's own listing claims 62 miles in the title and 45-60 miles in the detail — plan on the lower figure
  • Mechanical disc brakes front and rear, not hydraulic
  • Jasion states no e-bike class, and 28 mph alongside a pure-electric mode does not map cleanly onto the three-class system
  • No published weight
Rated motor750 W
Battery528 Wh
Claimed range45-60 mi (listing title claims 62)
Top assisted speed28 mph
WeightNot published
ClassNot published

Specs read from the manufacturer or retailer listing, on August 25, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#4Best for comfort

Retrospec Chatham Rev

The Chatham Rev is the value commuter for people who care how a bike looks: a clean beach-cruiser silhouette, a UL2849/UL2271-certified 360 Wh system and an upright, comfortable ride. Modest 350 W power, but honest specs and safety certification you don't always get at this price.

What you get

  • UL2849 (bike) and UL2271 (battery) certified — a real safety signal on a budget e-bike
  • Upright cruiser geometry is comfortable and beginner-friendly
  • Reasonable ~58 lb weight for a fat-ish cruiser

Trade-offs

  • 350 W and 360 Wh — the least powerful, shortest-range pick here
  • 20 mph top assist only (Class 2)
  • Single-speed feel; not built for big hills
Rated motor350 W
Battery360 Wh
Claimed rangeUp to 42 mi
Top assisted speed20 mph
Weight58 lb
ClassClass 2 (throttle + pedal assist)

Specs read from the manufacturer or retailer listing, on July 22, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

How we picked

A published payload figurewas the entry requirement. Not a reviewer’s estimate, not a number inferred from a similar model — a limit stated by the manufacturer or by the source this site already cites for that bike’s specs. Bikes that publish nothing were excluded from the picks on principle, however good they are otherwise.

What the figure counts came second, and it reorders the list more than you would expect. A 350 lb limit that includes a 58 lb bike is a 292 lb rider-and-cargo allowance, which is less than a plainly stated 330 lb one. Frame and wheel formatcame third — wider tires and shorter, fatter wheels carry load better than a big thin wheel. Then motor and battery, because weight is the single biggest tax on both. We have not ridden every one of these; this is exactly what we do instead.

What the published numbers actually say

Every figure below was read from the source this site cites for that bike’s specs, on August 27, 2026. The wording column is the point of the table: these limits are not measured the same way, so the headline numbers are not directly comparable.

BikePublished limitHow the source words itBike weight
Retrospec Beaumont Rev (Step-Through)350 lbRecommended weight limit — basis not stated on the listing57.5 lb
Retrospec Chatham Rev350 lbRecommended weight limit, stated as INCLUDING the bike's own 58 lb58 lb
Heybike Mars 2.0330 lbMax load75 lb
Jasion Roamer (Step-Over)330 lbMax load, from Jasion's own Roamer product pageNot published
GoTrax Ranger264 lbTotal weight limit — GoTrax does not state whether the bike's own 69.7 lb counts toward it69.7 lb
GoTrax F3264 lbTotal payload capacity58.3 lb
Vivi C26 Cruiser (Step-Through)Not publishedNot publishedNot published

Read the third column before the second. Retrospec states the limit two different ways on two bikes in the same range — the Chatham Rev spells out that the 350 lb figure includes the bike, and the Beaumont Rev does not say either way. We have not copied the Chatham’s wording across to the Beaumont, because assuming is how a 350 lb bike becomes a 292 lb bike after you have paid for it. If that distinction matters to you — and at the top of the range it does — ask Retrospec directly before you buy.

GoTrax is the other instructive case. Both GoTrax bikes here publish 264 lb, the lowest figures on the page, and the Ranger says “total weight limit” without defining “total.” On a 69.7 lb bike, the difference between those two readings is the difference between a 264 lb rider allowance and a 194 lb one. That is not a detail. It is the entire question for anyone this page is written for, and it is why neither GoTrax is a pick here despite both being decent value bikes elsewhere on this site.

The Vivi C26 row is there deliberately. Vivi publishes no load limit at all on its own product page, so the honest entry is “Not published” rather than a guess. It is a perfectly reasonable budget cruiser for a lighter rider; it simply cannot be recommended on a page about carrying weight when the maker will not say what it carries.

Payload is a system limit, not a frame limit

It is tempting to read a max load as a statement about the frame snapping. In practice the frame is rarely the part that complains first. The limit is a system number covering the wheels, the spokes, the tires, the brakes and the rear rack together, and on a value e-bike the weakest link is almost always the wheel.

A 20-inch fat wheel is a genuinely good format for a heavier rider: the rim is small, so the spokes are short and stiff, and a 4-inch tire holds a large volume of air that spreads impact across a wider contact patch. That is a large part of why the Mars 2.0 leads this page. A big, thin, lightly-spoked 26 or 27.5-inch wheel is the opposite trade — comfortable and quick on smooth tarmac, and the first thing to go out of true if you land a pothole at 250 pounds.

Brakes are the second constraint, and the one riders notice soonest. Stopping distance scales with mass, so a heavier rider on a 70 lb bike is asking considerably more of the same mechanical discs than a 150 lb rider is. Our brakes guidecovers what to look for; the short version is that a 180 mm rotor and hydraulic actuation are worth real money at the top of the payload range, and cable discs need their pads checked more often than the manual suggests.

Tire pressure does more for you than it does for anyone else

The cheapest, most immediate improvement available to a heavier rider is correct pressure, and it is the one most often got wrong. Underinflated tires under load flex at the sidewall, which wastes energy, ruins handling and dramatically raises the risk of a pinch flat when the tire compresses far enough for the rim to bite it.

The sidewall prints a range rather than a number for exactly this reason. Heavier riders belong at the upper end of that range, and riders carrying panniers or a rack load belong higher still. Our tire pressure guide works through how to find your own figure without inventing one, and a pump with a real gauge is a genuinely worthwhile $30 next to a $700 bike.

Weight is a tax on range and on climbing

Everything the site says about range applies more sharply here. Moving more mass takes more energy per mile, so the manufacturer’s range claim — already optimistic — degrades faster for a heavier rider than for the rider the marketing photo shows. If the site’s planning figure of roughly 20 watt-hours per mile is the flat-ground default for throttle riding, treat the upper end of that band as your starting point and measure your own number over a few rides. The range guide explains how.

Motor rating matters for the same reason. A 250 to 350 W bike that is adequate for a 160 lb rider on the flat is working near its ceiling with 280 pounds aboard and any gradient at all, and a hub motor held at low speed under sustained load is the classic way to make a controller cut power to protect itself. In this bracket, 500 W rated is a sensible floor for a heavier rider and 750 W buys genuine headroom — the reasoning is in the motor power guide, and the hill picks apply directly if your route has real gradient.

When the listing publishes nothing

This is common enough that it needs a plan rather than a shrug. Do not assume, do not average the category, and do not accept a number from a reseller listing that the manufacturer does not repeat — resellers copy each other, and a wrong figure propagates fast.

Ask the seller in writing and keep the reply. On Amazon, the product questions section is public and dated, which makes it more useful than a chat window. A brand that will not answer a direct payload question in writing has told you something useful about what happens if the wheel fails in month four, which is also the right lens for the brand-level view of who is worth buying from in this bracket.

Finally, leave margin. The published figure covers rider plus cargo together, so a 330 lb limit is not 330 pounds of rider — it is you, plus a lock, plus winter clothing, plus whatever is on the rack. If you are adding panniers or a rack, that load counts twice over: once against the rack’s own rating and once against the bike’s total.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good payload capacity for a heavier rider?

Look for a stated limit at least 40 to 50 lb above your own weight, because the figure covers rider plus cargo together — clothing, a lock, a rack load and anything in a pannier all count against it. On this page the published limits run from 264 lb to 350 lb, and the wording differs enough between brands that the headline number alone is not a fair comparison.

Does e-bike payload capacity include the weight of the bike?

Sometimes, and the listing does not always say. Retrospec states that the Chatham Rev's 350 lb limit includes the bike's own 58 lb, which makes the real rider-and-cargo allowance about 292 lb. Other brands quote a max load that is understood to be rider plus cargo on top of the bike. If the listing does not define it, ask the seller in writing before buying rather than assuming the more generous reading.

What happens if you exceed an e-bike's weight limit?

Rarely anything dramatic on day one, which is what makes it easy to ignore. The realistic outcomes are cumulative: wheels going out of true, spokes loosening or breaking, faster brake pad and tire wear, longer stopping distances and a motor working harder than it was rated for. It will also generally void the warranty on exactly the parts most likely to fail.

Are fat-tire e-bikes better for heavy riders?

Usually yes, for two reasons that have nothing to do with looks. A 20-inch fat wheel has short spokes and a small rim, which is a stiffer and more durable structure than a large thin wheel. And a 4-inch tire carries a big volume of air, spreading load over a wider contact patch and cushioning impacts that would otherwise go straight into the rim. The trade is weight and rolling resistance.

Do I need a 750 W motor if I am a heavier rider?

Not automatically, but it helps where it counts. On flat ground a 500 W rated bike moves a heavier rider perfectly well. On sustained climbs, extra mass is exactly the condition that makes a small hub motor slow down, heat up and have its power reduced by the controller. If your route has real gradient, 750 W rated is the safer choice; if it is flat, spend the money on brakes and wheels instead.

Which e-bikes on this site publish no weight limit at all?

The Vivi C26 is the clearest example — its manufacturer page lists motor, battery, speed and range but no load limit. Several other budget listings are the same. We record those as 'Not published' rather than estimating, and we do not recommend a bike for load carrying when the maker will not state what it carries.

Sources

Keep reading